Meet the Team

Kevin E. Davis, CFP®, AAMS™, CRPC™

Financial Consultant

972.233.8300

972.239.4500

kevin@dfsplan.com

Kevin E. Davis, CFP® , founded Davis Financial Services in 1983 because of the need for comprehensive financial services for individuals.

FORMERLY

Senior Accountant, KPMG International CPA Firm

 

PRESENTLY

President, Davis Financial Services

Partner, Davis, Glenn + Glover WMS, LLC

Representative, LPL Financial

 

EDUCATION

Jackson State University, Jackson, MS, BS Accounting

Certified Financial Planner, Professional Education Program,

College for Financial Planning, Denver, CO.

 

LICENSES

General Securities Principal (Series 24), General Securities Representative (Series 7) registrations held with LPL Financial and Investment Advisor Representative with Davis, Glen & Glover WMS, LLC.

Life, Health and Accident Insurance

 

MEMBERSHIP

Financial Planning Association

 

 

 

A CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ since 1988, Kevin works with individuals and small businesses to develop long-term, ongoing relationships.

 

Our approach is to help the client identify their financial and life goals and work with them to implement strategies designed to pursue those goals.

 

We believe that financial planning is a lifelong journey that requires a financial partner that can serve as a guide through the financial maze in which we live.

 

We help our clients to understand what their options and choices are so they can make informed financial decisions.

 

Annual participation in Continuing Professional Education courses keeps us up to date with ever-changing tax laws and financial planning issues.

Whitney N. Davis

Operations Manager

972.233.8300

972.239.4500

whitney@dfsplan.com

 

Whitney N. Davis joined Davis Financial Services in 2019 with a desire to help those around her moving away from the robo-advisor approach.

FORMERLY

Advisory Senior Consultant, Deloitte & Touché LLP

Senior Financial Analyst, Phillips 66

 

PRESENTLY

Operations Manager at Davis Financial Services

 

EDUCATION

Jackson State University, Jackson, MS, BBA of Accounting

 

LICENSES

General Securities Representative (Series 7), Investment Advisor Representative (Series 65) registrations held with LPL Financial

Life, Health and Accident Insurance